a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1971

1971

Location Dublin, Ireland
Host Broadcaster RTÉ
Date 3 Apr 1971
Venue Gaiety Theatre
Host Bernadette Ní Ghallchoir
Participants 18
Voting method Every country had two jurors, one younger than 25 years, the other older than 25 years who both had to give 1-5 points to every song
EBU Scrutineer Clifford Brown
Interval Act Shannon Castle Entertainers

Voting Spokespersons
Austria - Beatrix Neundlinger
Malta - Spiro Sillato and Gaetan Abela
Monaco – TBC
Switzerland – TBC
Germany – TBC
Spain - Noelia Afonso and Francisco Madariaga
Luxembourg – TBC
France – TBC
UK - Gay Lowe and Jeremy Patterson-Fox
Belgium – TBC
Italy – TBC
Sweden - Eva Blomqvist and Putte Wickman
Ireland – TBC
Netherlands - Jos Cléber
Portugal - Pedro Albergaria and Luís Filipe Costa
Yugoslavia - Miso Kukic and Zoran Krzisnik
Finland – Markku Veijalainen and Vieno Kekkonen
Norway - Sten Fredriksen and Liv Ustemd


Commentators
Austria - Ernst Grissemann (FS1), Hubert Gaisbauer (Hitradio Ö3)
Malta - Victor Aquilina (MTV)
Monaco - Georges de Caunes (Télé Monte Carlo)
Switzerland - Theodor Haller (TV DRS), Georges Hardy (TSR), Giovanni Bertini (TSI)
Germany - Hanns Verres (ARD Deutsches Fernsehen), Wolf Mittler
(Deutschlandfunk/Bayern 2)
Spain - Joaquín Prat (TVE 1), Miguel de los Santos (Primer Programa RNE)
Luxembourg - Jacques Navadic (Télé-Luxembourg), Camillo Felgen (RTL Radio)
France - Georges de Caunes (Première Chaîne ORTF), TBC (France Inter)
UK Dave Lee Travis (BBC1), Terry Wogan (BBC Radio 1)
Belgium - Herman Verelst (BRT), Janine Lambotte (RTB), Nand Baert (BRT Radio 1), André Hagon (RTB La Première)
Italy - Renato Tagliani (Programma Nazionale) &  (Secondo Programma Radio)
Sweden - Åke Strömmer (SR TV1), Ursula Richter (SR P3)
Ireland - Noel Andrews (RTÉ Television), Kevin Roche (Radio Éireann)
Netherlands - Pim Jacobs (Nederland 1)
Portugal - Henrique Mendes (RTP1), TBC (RDP Antena 1)
Yugoslavia - Milovan Ilić (Televizija Beograd), Oliver Mlakar (Televizija Zagreb), Tomaž Terček (Televizija Zagreb)
Finland - Heikki Seppälä (TV-ohjelma 1), Poppe Berg (YLE Radio 1)
Norway - Sverre Christophersen (NRK), Erik Heyerdahl (NRK P1)
Greece - Mako Georgiadou (EIRT)

SSL Certificate