a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1973

1973

Location Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Host Broadcaster CLT
Date 7 Apr 1973
Venue Nouveau Théâtre
Host(s) Helga Guitton
Participants 17
Voting method Every country had two jurors, one younger than 25 years, the other older than 25 years who both had to give 1-5 points to every song
EBU Scrutineer Clifford Brown
Interval Act Charlie Rivel (Clown)

National jury members

Finland - Kristiina Kauhtio (under 25) and Heikki Sarmanto (over 25) 
Portugal - José Calvário (under 25) and Teresa Silva Carvalho (over 25)
Spain - Teresa González (under 25) and José Luis Balbín (over 25) 
Sweden - Lena Andersson (under 25) and Lars Samuelson (over 25) 
Yugoslavia - Dusan Lekic, student from Titograd(now Podgorica in Montenegro,under 25) and Ivan Antonov, presenter in TV Skopje (over 25)

Commentators

Finland - Erkki Pohjanheimo (YLE TV1), Jertta Blomstedt (YLE Radio 1)
Belgium - Herman Verelst (BRT), Paule Herreman (RTB), Nand Baert and Jan Theys (BRT Radio 1), André Hagon (RTB La Première)
Portugal - Artur Agostinho (RTP 1), Amadeu Meireles (RDP Antena 1)
Germany - Hanns Verres ((ARD Deutsches Fernsehen), Wolf Mittler (Deutschlandfunk)
Norway - John Andreassen (NRK), Erik Heyerdahl (NRK P1)
Monaco - Pierre Tchernia (Télé Monte Carlo)
Spain - Julio Rico (TVE1)
Switzerland - Theodor Haller (TV DRS), Georges Hardy (TSR), Giovanni Bertini (TSI)
Yugoslavia - Milovan Ilić (TVB1), Oliver Mlakar (TVZ 1), Tomaž Terček (TVL 1)
Italy - Renato Tagliani (Programma Nazionale)
Luxembourg - Jacques Navadic (RTL Télé Luxembourg), Camillo Felgen (RTL Radio)
Sweden - Alicia Lundberg (SR TV1), Ursula Richter (SR P3)
Netherlands - Pim Jacobs (Nederland 1)
Ireland - Mike Murphy (RTÉ Television), Liam Devally ((Radio Éireann))
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC1), Pete Murray (BBC Radio 1)
France - Pierre Tchernia (Première Chaîne ORTF)
Israel - No commentator (Israeli Television)
Austria (Non-participating country) - Ernst Grissemann (FS1)
Greece (Non-participating country) - Mako Georgiadou (EIRT)
Iceland (Non-participating country) - Jón O. Edwald (RÚV) 
Malta (Non-participating country) - Charles Saliba
Turkey (Non-participating country) - Bülend Özveren (Ankara Television)