a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1977

1977

Location London, United Kingdom
Host Broadcaster BBC
Date 7 May 1977
Venue Wembley Conference Centre
Host(s) Angela Rippon
Participants 18
Voting method Each national jury awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points
Interval Act Mr. Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Men

Voting spokespersons

Ireland - Brendan Balfe
Monaco - Carole Chabrier
Netherlands - Ralph Inbar
Austria - Jenny Pippal
Norway - Sverre Christophersen
Germany - TBC
Luxembourg - Jacques Harvey
Portugal – Ana Zanatti
United Kingdom - Colin Berry
Greece - Naki Agathou
Israel - Yitzhak Shim'oni
Switzerland - Michel Stocker
Sweden - Sven Lindahl
Spain - Isabel Tenaille
Italy - Mariolina Cannuli
Finland - Kaarina Pönniö
Belgium - Anne Ploegaerts
France - TBC

Commentators

Ireland - Mike Murphy (RTÉ Television), Liam Devally (RTÉ Radio 1)

Monaco - Georges de Caunes (Télé Monte Carlo)
Netherlands - Ati Dijckmeester (Nederland 2) 
Austria - Ernst Grissemann (FS1), Hubert Gaisbauer (Hitradio Ö3)
Norway - John Andreassen (NRK), Erik Heyerdahl (NRK P1)
Germany - Werner Veigel (ARD Deutsches Fernsehen), Wolf Mittler (Deutschlandfunk/Bayern 2)
Luxembourg - Jacques Navadic (RTL Télé Luxembourg), André Torrent (RTL Radio)
Portugal – TBC (RTP1), Amadeu Meireles (RDP Antena 1)
United Kingdom - Pete Murray (BBC1), Terry Wogan (BBC Radio 2)
Greece - Mako Georgiadou (ERT), Dimitris Konstantaras (Proto Programma)
Israel - No commentator (Israeli Television)
Switzerland - Theodor Haller (TV DRS), Georges Hardy (TSR), Giovanni Bertini (TSI)
Sweden - Ulf Elfving (SR TV1), Ursula Richter & Åke Strömmer (SR P3)
Spain - Miguel de los Santos (TVE1) 
Italy - Silvio Noto (Rete 1), Silvio Noto (RAI Radiouno)
Finland - Erkki Toivanen (YLE TV1) 
Belgium - Luc Appermont (BRT TV1), Patrick Duhamel (RTBF1), Nand Baert & Herwig Haes (BRT Radio 1), André Zaleski (RTBF La Première)
France - Georges de Caunes (TF1), Gérard Klein (France Inter)
Denmark (Non-participating country) - Claus Toksvig (DR TV)
Greenland (Non-participating country) - TBC 
Iceland (Non-participating country) - No commentator (RÚV) 
Turkey (Non-participating country) - Bülend Özveren (Ankara Television)
Yugoslavia (Non-participating country) - Oliver Mlakar