a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1982

1982

Location Harrogate, United Kingdom
Host Broadcaster BBC
Date 24 Apr 1982
Venue Harrogate Conference Centre
Host(s) Jan Leeming
Participants 18
Voting method Each national jury awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points
EBU Scrutineer Frank Naef
Executive Producer Michael Hurll
Director Michael Hurll
Interval Act Pictures from Yorkshire and Haward Castle

Voting spokespersons

Portugal - Margarida Andrade
Luxembourg - Jacques Harvey
Norway - Erik Diesen
United Kingdom - Colin Berry
Turkey - Başak Doğru
Finland - Solveig Herlin
Switzerland - Michel Stocker
Cyprus - Anna Partelidou
Sweden - Arne Weise
Austria - Tilia Herold
Belgium - Jacques Olivier
Spain - Marisa Naranjo
Denmark - Hans Otto Bisgaard
Yugoslavia - Miša Molk
Israel - Yitzhak Shim'oni
Netherlands - Flip van der Schalie
Ireland - John Skehan
Germany - Gabi Schnelle

Commentators

Portugal - José Fialho Gouveia (RTP1), TBC (RDP Antena 2)
Luxembourg - Marylène Bergmann (RTL Télévision), André Torrent (RTL Radio)
Norway - Bjørn Scheele (NRK), Erik Heyerdahl (NRK P1)
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC1), Ray Moore (BBC Radio 2)
Turkey - Ümit Tunçağ (TRT)
Finland - Erkki Toivanen (YLE TV1) 
Switzerland – Theodor Haller (TV DRS), Georges Hardy (TSR), Giovanni Bertini (TSI)
Cyprus - Fryni Papadopoulou (RIK), Neophytos Taliotis (CyBC Radio 2)
Sweden - Ulf Elfving (SVT, TV1), Kent Finell (SR P3)
Austria - Ernst Grissemann (FS2), Walter Richard Langer (Hitradio Ö3)
Belgium - Jacques Mercier (RTBF1), Luc Appermont (BRT TV1), Marc Danval (RTBF La Première), Herwig Haes (BRT Radio 1)
Spain - Miguel de los Santos (TVE1) 
Denmark - Jørgen de Mylius (DR TV), Karen Thisted (DR P3)
Yugoslavia - Mladen Popović (TVB2), Oliver Mlakar (TVZ 2), Tomaž Terček (TVL1)
Israel - No commentator, Daniel Pe'er (Reshet Gimel)
Netherlands - Pim Jacobs (Nederland 2) 
Ireland - Larry Gogan (RTÉ1), Larry Gogan (RTÉ Radio 1)
Germany - Ado Schlier (ARD Deutsches Fernsehen), Roger Horné (Deutschlandfunk)
France (Non-participating country) - André Torrent (RTL Radio)
Greece (Non-participating country) - Mako Georgiadou (ERT)