a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1983

1983

Location Munich, Germany
Host Broadcaster ARD
Date 23 Apr 1983
Venue Rudi-Sedlmayer-Halle
Host(s) Marlene Charell
Participants 20
Voting method Each national jury awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points
EBU Scrutineer Frank Naef
Executive Producer Christian Hayer & Gunther Lebram
Director Rainer Bertram
Interval Act Marlene Charell

Voting spokespersons

France - Marie Myriam
Norway - Erik Diesen
United Kingdom - Colin Berry
Sweden - Agneta Bolme-Börjefors
Italy - Paola Perissi
Turkey – Fatih Orbay
Spain - Rosa Campano
Switzerland - Michel Stocker
Finland - Solveig Herlin
Greece - Irini Gavala
Netherlands - Flip van der Schalie
Yugoslavia - TBD
Cyprus - Anna Partelidou
Germany - Carolin Reiber
Denmark - Bent Henius
Israel - Yitzhak Shim'oni
Portugal - João Abel Fonseca
Austria - Tilia Herold
Belgium - Anne Ploegaerts
Luxembourg - Jacques Harvey

Commentators

France - Léon Zitrone (Antenne 2), Philippe Caloni (France Inter)
Norway - Ivar Dyrhaug (NRK), Erik Heyerdahl (NRK P1)
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC1) 
Sweden - Ulf Elfving (SVT, TV1), Kent Finell (SR P3) Italy - Paolo Frajese (Rete 1), Antonio Caprarica (Rai Radio 1)
Turkey – Başak Doğru (TRT), Bülent Osma (TRT Radyo 3)
Spain - José-Miguel Ullán (TVE1) 
Switzerland - Theodor Haller (TV DRS),[10] Georges Hardy (TSR), Giovanni Bertini(TSI)
Finland - Erkki Pohjanheimo (YLE TV1) 
Greece - Mako Georgiadou (ERT) 
Netherlands - Willem Duys (Nederland 1) 
Yugoslavia - Mladen Popović (TVB2), Oliver Mlakar (TVZ 2), Tomaž Terček (TVL2)
Cyprus - Fryni Papadopoulou (RIK), Neophytos Taliotis (CyBC Radio 2)
Germany - Ado Schlier (ARD Deutsches Fernsehen), Roger Horné (Deutschlandfunk/hr3/Bayern 2)
Denmark - Jørgen de Mylius (DR TV), Karen Thisted (DR P3)
 Israel - No commentator, Daniel Pe'er (Reshet Gimel)
Portugal - Eládio Clímaco (RTP1) 
Austria - Ernst Grissemann (FS2), Rudolf Klausnitzer (Hitradio Ö3)
Belgium - Luc Appermont (BRT TV1), Jacques Mercier (Télé 2), Herwig Haes (BRT Radio 1), Jacques Olivier (RTBF La Première)
Luxembourg - Valérie Sarn (RTL Télévision), André Torrent (RTL Radio)
Iceland - (non participating country) - TBC (Sjónvarpið)
Ireland - (non participating country) - Terry Wogan (BBC), Brendan Balfe

SSL Certificate