a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1985

1985

Location Gothenburg, Sweden
Host Broadcaster SVT
Date 4 May 1985
Venue Scandinavium
Host(s) Lill Lindfors
Participants 19
Voting method Each national jury awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points
Interval Act Guitars Unlimited with Swedish Evergreens

Voting spokespersons

Ireland - John Skehan
Finland - Annemi Genetz
Cyprus - Anna Partelidou
Denmark - Bent Henius
Spain - Matilde Fernández Jarrín
France – Élisabeth Tordjman
Turkey - Fatih Orbay
Belgium - Anne Ploegaerts
Portugal - Maria Margarida Gaspar
Germany - Christoph Deumling
Israel - Yitzhak Shim'oni
Italy - Beatrice Cori
Norway - Erik Diesen
United Kingdom - Colin Berry
Switzerland - Michel Stocker
Sweden - Agneta Bolme-Börjefors
Austria - Chris Lohner
Luxembourg - Frédérique Ries
Greece - Kelly Sakakou

Commentators

Ireland - Linda Martin (RTÉ 1), Jimmy Greeley (RTÉ Radio 1)
Finland - Heikki Harma & Kari Lumikero (YLE TV1), Jake Nyman (YLE Radio Suomi)
Cyprus - Themis Themistokleous (RIK), Neophytos Taliotis (CyBC Radio 2)
Denmark - Jørgen de Mylius (DR TV), Poul Birch Eriksen (DR P3)
Spain - Antonio Gómez (TVE2) 
France – Patrice Laffont (Antenne 2), Julien Lepers (France Inter)
Turkey - Başak Doğru (TRT), Bülent Osma (TRT Radyo 3)
Belgium - Luc Appermont (BRT TV1), Jacques Mercier (RTBF1), Julien Put & Herwig Haes (BRT Radio 2), Jacques Olivier (RTBF La Première)
Portugal - Eládio Clímaco (RTP1) 
Germany - Ado Schlier (Erstes Deutsches Fernsehen), Roger Horné (Deutschlandfunk/hr3)
Israel - No commentator, Daniel Pe'er (Reshet Gimel)
Italy - Rosanna Vaudetti (Raidue), Franco Fabbri (Rai Radio 1)
Norway - Veslemøy Kjendsli (NRK), Jahn Teigen and Erik Heyerdahl (NRK P1)
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC 1) 
Switzerland - Bernard Thurnheer (DRS), Serge Moisson (SSR), Ezio Guidi (TSI)
Sweden - Fredrik Belfrage (SVT, TV1), Jan Ellerås and Rune Hallberg (SR P3)
Austria - Ernst Grissemann (FS1), Walter Richard Langer (Hitradio Ö3)
Luxembourg - Valérie Sarn (RTL Télévision), André Torrent (RTL Radio)
Greece - Mako Georgiadou (ERT) 
Netherlands (non participating country) - Gerrit den Braber (Olympus TV) 
Iceland (non participating country) - Hinrik Bjarnason (Sjónvarpið)
Poland (non participating country) - Bogusław Brelik (TP1)