a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1988

1988

Location Dublin, Ireland
Host Broadcaster RTÉ
Date 30 Apr 1988
Venue Simmonscourt Pavillion, Royal Dublin Society
Host(s) Pat Kenny & Michelle Rocca
Participants 21
Voting method Each national jury awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points
EBU Scrutineer Frank Naef
Director Declan Lowney
Interval Act Hothouse Flowers

Voting spokespersons

Iceland - Guðrún Skúladóttir
Sweden - Maud Uppling
Finland - Solveig Herlin
United Kingdom - Colin Berry
Turkey - Canan Kumbasar
Spain - Matilde Fernández Jarrín
Netherlands – Joop van Os
Israel - Yitzhak Shim'oni
Switzerland - Michel Stocker
Ireland - John Skehan
Germany - Lotti Ohnesorge
Austria - Tilia Herold
Denmark - Bent Henius
Greece - Fotini Giannoulatou
Norway - Andreas Diesen
Belgium - Jacques Olivier
Luxembourg - Jean-Luc Bertrand
Italy - Mariolina Cannuli
France - Catherine Ceylac
Portugal - Maria Margarida Gaspar
Yugoslavia - Miša Molk

Commentators

Iceland - Hermann Gunnarsson (Sjónvarpið) 
Sweden - Bengt Grafström (TV2), Kalle Oldby (SR P3
Finland - Erkki Pohjanheimo (YLE TV1) 
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC1), Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2)
Turkey - Bülend Özveren (TV1), Şebnem Savaşçı (TRT Radyo 3)
Spain - Beatriz Pécker (TVE2) 
Netherlands – Willem van Beusekom (Nederland 3), Ben Cramer (Radio 3)
Israel - No commentator, Yigal Ravid (Reshet Gimel)
Switzerland - Bernard Thurnheer (DRS), Serge Moisson (SSR), Ezio Guidi (TSI)
Ireland - Ronan Collins (RTÉ 1), Larry Gogan (RTÉ Radio 1)
Germany - Nicole & Claus-Erich Boetzkes (Erstes Deutsches Fernsehen), Peter Urban (Deutschlandfunk/NDR Radio 2) 
Austria - Ernst Grissemann (FS1), Hans Leitinger (Hitradio Ö3)
Denmark - Jørgen de Mylius (DR TV), Poul Birch Eriksen (DR P3)
Greece - Dafni Bokota (ET1) 
Norway - John Andreassen (NRK), Leif Erik Forberg (NRK P1)
Belgium - Pierre Collard-Bovy (RTBF1), Luc Appermont (BRT TV1), Stéphane Dupont & Patrick Duhamel (RTBF La Première), Julien Put & Herwig Haes (BRT Radio 2)
Luxembourg - Valérie Sarn (RTL Télévision), André Torrent (RTL Radio)
Italy - Daniele Piombi (Raitre), Antonio De Robertis (Rai Radio 2)
France - Lionel Cassan (Antenne 2), Julien Lepers (France Inter)
Portugal - Margarida Andrade (RTP1) 
Yugoslavia - Mladen Popović (TVB1), Oliver Mlakar (TVZ 2), Marjeta Keršič Svetel (TVLJ1)