a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1990

1990

Location Zagreb, Yugoslavia
Host Broadcaster JRT
Date 5 May 1990
Venue Koncertna Dvorana Vatroslav Lisinski
Host(s) Olivar Mlakar and Helga Vlahovic
Participants 22
Voting method Each national jury awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points
EBU Scrutineer Frank Naef
Director Nenad Puhovski
Interval Act Yugoslav Changes

Voting spokespersons

Spain - Matilde Fernández Jarrín
Greece - Fotini Giannoulatou
Belgium - Jacques Olivier
Turkey - Korhan Abay (presenter of the Eurovision Song Contest 2004
Netherlands - Joop van Os
Luxembourg - Jean-Luc Bertrand
United Kingdom - Colin Berry
Iceland – Árni Snævarr
Norway - Sverre Christophersen
Israel - Yitzhak Shim'oni
Denmark - Bent Henius
Switzerland - Michel Stocker
Germany - TBD
France - Valérie Maurice
Yugoslavia - Drago Čulina
Portugal - João Abel Fonseca
Ireland - Eileen Dunne
Sweden - Jan Ellerås
Italy - Paolo Frajese
Austria - Tilia Herold
Cyprus - Anna Partelidou
Finland - Solveig Herlin

Commentators

Spain - Luis Cobos (TVE2) 
Greece - Dafni Bokota (ET1), Dimitris Konstantaras (ERA National Radio)
Belgium - Claude Delacroix (RTBF1), Luc Appermont (BRT TV2), Stéphane Dupont & Patrick Duhamel (RTBF La Première), Julien Put & Herwig Haes (BRT Radio 2)
Turkey - Başak Doğru (TV1), Fatih Orbay (TRT Radyo 3)
Netherlands - Willem van Beusekom (Nederland 3), Daniël Dekker (Radio 2)
Luxembourg - Valérie Sarn (RTL TV), André Torrent (RTL Radio)
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC1) Emma (at the interval act), Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2)
Iceland – Arthúr Björgvin Bollason (Sjónvarpið) 
Norway - Leif Erik Forberg (NRK), Erik Heyerdahl (NRK P1)
Israel - No commentator, Yigal Ravid (Reshet Gimel)
Denmark - Jørgen de Mylius (DR TV), Karlo Staunskær & Kurt Helge Andersen (DR P3)
Switzerland - Bernard Thurnheer (DRS), Thierry Masselot (SSR), Emanuela Gaggini (TSI)
Germany - Fritz Egner (Erstes Deutsches Fernsehen), Peter Urban (Deutschlandfunk/NDR Radio 2)
France - Richard Adaridi (Antenne 2), Patrick Sabatier (France Inter)
Yugoslavia - Branko Uvodić (TVZ1 & TVB1), Saša Gerdej (TVLJ1)
Portugal - Ana do Carmo (RTP Canal 1) 
Ireland - Jimmy Greeley & Clíona Ní Bhuachalla (RTÉ1), Gerry Ryan (RTÉ Radio 1)
Sweden - Jan Jingryd (TV2) 
Italy - Peppi Franzelin (Raidue), Antonio De Robertis (Rai Radio 2)
Austria - Barbara Stöckl (FS1), Walter Richard Langer (Hitradio Ö3)
Cyprus - Neophytos Taliotis (RIK), Pavlos Pavlou (CyBC Radio 2)
Finland - Erkki Pohjanheimo & Ossi Runne (YLE TV1), Jake Nyman and Kati Bergman (YLE Radio Suomi)

SSL Certificate