a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1996

1996

Location Oslo, Norway
Host Broadcaster NRK
Date 18 May 1996
Venue Oslo Spektrum
Host(s) Ingvild Bryn & Morten Harket
Participants 23
Voting method Each national jury awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points
EBU Scrutineer Christine Marchal-Ortiz
Director Pal Veiglum
Interval Act Beacon Burning

Voting spokespersons

Turkey - Ömer Önder
United Kingdom - Colin Berry
Spain - Belén Fernández de Henestrosa
Portugal - Cristina Rocha
Cyprus - Marios Skordis
Malta - Ruth Amaira
Croatia - Danijela Trbović
Austria - Martina Rupp
Switzerland - Yves Ménestrier
Greece - Niki Venega
Estonia - Annika Talvik
Norway - Ragnhild Sælthun Fjørtoft
France - Laurent Broomhead
Slovenia - Mario Galunič
Netherlands - Marcha (Dutch representative in 1987)
Belgium - Anne Ploegaerts 
Ireland - Eileen Dunne
Finland - Solveig Herlin
Iceland - Svanhildur Konráðsdóttir
Poland - Jan Chojnacki
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Segmedina Srna
Slovakia - Alena Heribanová
Sweden - Ulla Rundquist

Commentators

Turkey - Bülend Özveren (TRT 1), Ümit Tunçağ (TRT Radyo 3)
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC1), Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2)
Spain - José Luis Uribarri (TVE1) 
Portugal - Maria Margarida Gaspar (RTP1)
Cyprus - Evi Papamichail (RIK 1), Pavlos Pavlou (CyBC Radio 2)
Malta - Charles Saliba
Croatia - Aleksandar "Aco" Kostadinov (HRT 2), Draginja Balaš (HR 2) 
Austria - Ernst Grissemann (ORF1), Stermann & Grissemann (FM4)
Switzerland - Sandra Studer (SF DRS), Pierre Grandjean (TSR), Joanne Holder (TSI)
Greece - Dafni Bokota (ET1), Giorgos Mitropoulos (ERA ERT1)
Estonia - Jüri Pihel (Eesti Televisioon), Marko Reikop (Raadio 2)
Norway - Jostein Pedersen (NRK1), Andreas Diesen (NRK P1)
France - Olivier Minne (France 2), Laurent Boyer (France Inter)
Slovenia - Miša Molk (SLO1)
Netherlands - Willem van Beusekom (Nederland 1), Hijlco Span (Radio 2)
Belgium - Michel Follet & Johan Verstreken (BRTN TV1), Jean-Pierre Hautier& Sandra Kim (RTBF1), Julien Put (BRTN Radio 2), Alain Gerlache & Adrien Joveneau (RTBF La Première) 
Ireland - Pat Kenny (RTÉ One), Larry Gogan (RTÉ Radio 1)
Finland - Erkki Pohjanheimo & Sanna Kojo (YLE TV1), Aki Sirkesalo & Kati Bergman (Yle Radio Suomi)
Iceland - Jakob Frímann Magnússon (Sjónvarpið), Jakob Frímann Magnússon
Poland - Dorota Osman (TVP1) 
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Suad Bejtović (BHT)
Slovakia - Juraj Čurný (STV1)
Sweden - Björn Kjellman (SVT1)
Macedonia (non participating country) - Vlado Janevski (MTV 1)
Denmark (non participating country) - Jørgen de Mylius (DR TV), Camilla Miehe-Renard (DR P3)
Germany (non participating country) - Ulf Ansorge (Das Erste (relayed)/ WDR (live) / N3 (live)), Thomas Mohr(Deutschlandfunk/NDR 2)
Hungary (non participating country) - István Vágó (MTV2)
Israel (non participating country) - No commentator
Russia (non participating country) - Vadim Dolgachev (RTR)

SSL Certificate