a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1998

1998

Location Birmingham, United Kingdom
Host Broadcaster BBC
Date 9 May 1998
Venue National Indoor Arena
Host(s) Terry Wogan & Ulrika Jonsson
Participants 25
Voting method Citizens of each participating country voted by tele-vote. Each country's 10 favourites were awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points based on the number of votes.
Interval Act Lesley Garrett and Vanessa Mae

Voting and spokespersons

Croatia - Davor Meštrović
Greece - Alexis Kostalas
France - Marie Myriam (winner for France in 1977)
Spain - Belén Fernández de Henestrosa
Switzerland - Regula Elsener
Slovakia - Alena Heribanová
Poland - Jan Chojnacki
Israel - Yigal Ravid (co-presenter in 1999)
Germany - Nena
Malta - Stephanie Farrugia
Hungary - Barna Héder
Slovenia - Mojca Mavec
Ireland - Eileen Dunne
Portugal - Lúcia Moniz (representative for Portugal in 1996)
Romania - Anca Ţurcașiu
United Kingdom - Ken Bruce
Cyprus - Marina Maleni
Netherlands - Conny Vandenbos (representative for Netherlands in 1965)
Sweden - Björn Hedman
Belgium - Marie-Hélène Vanderborght
Finland - Marjo Wilska
Norway - Ragnhild Sælthun Fjørtoft
Estonia - Urve Tiidus
Turkey - Osman Erkan
Macedonia - Evgenija Teodosievska

Commentators

Croatia - Aleksandar "Aco" Kostadinov (HRT 1), Draginja Balaš (HR 2) 
Greece - Giorgos Mitropoulos (ET1), Dimitris Konstantaras (ERA1) 
France - Chris Mayne & Laura Mayne "Native" (France 2), François Kevorkian & Michel Field (France Inter)
Spain - José Luis Uribarri (TVE1) 
Switzerland - Roman Kilchsperger & Heinz Margot (SF 1), Jean-Marc Richard(TSR 1), Jonathan Tedesco (TSI 1) 
Slovakia - Juraj Čurný (STV2)
Poland - Artur Orzech (TVP1) 
Israel - Daniel Pe'er (Reshet Gimel)
Germany - Peter Urban (Das Erste), Thomas Mohr (Deutschlandfunk/NDR 2) 
Malta - Gino Cauchi
Hungary - Gábor Gundel Takács (MTV1)
Slovenia - Miša Molk (SLO1)
Ireland - Pat Kenny (RTÉ One), Larry Gogan (RTÉ Radio 1) 
Portugal - Rui Unas (RTP1) 
Romania - Leonard Miron (TVR2)
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC One), Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2)
Cyprus - Evi Papamichail (RIK 1), Pavlos Pavlou (CyBC Radio 2) 
Netherlands - Willem van Beusekom (TV2), Daniël Dekker & Hijlco Span (Radio 2) 
Sweden - Pernilla Månsson & Christer Björkman (SVT2) 
Belgium - Jean-Pierre Hautier (RTBF La Une), André Vermeulen & Andrea Croonenberghs (VRT TV1), Alain Gerlache & Adrien Joveneau (RTBF La Première), Julien Put & Michel Follet (VRT Radio 2) 
Finland - Maria Guzenina & Sami Aaltonen (YLE TV1), Aki Sirkesalo & Kati Bergman (Yle Radio Suomi) 
Norway - Jostein Pedersen (NRK1) 
Estonia - Reet Linna (Eesti Televisioon), Marko Reikop (Raadio 2)
Turkey - Ömer Önder (TRT 1), Fatih Orbay (TRT Radyo 3)
Macedonia - Milanka Rašik (MTV 3)
Austria (Non-participating country) - Ernst Grissemann (ORF2), Stermann & Grissemann (FM4) 
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Non-participating country) - Ismeta Dervoz-Krvavac (BHT)
Denmark (Non-participating country) - Jørgen de Mylius (DR1) 
Iceland (Non-participating country) - Páll Óskar Hjálmtýsson (Sjónvarpið) 
Yugoslavia (Non-participating country) - Mladen Popović & Radoš Bajić (RTS 3K)