a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

2000

2000

Location Stockholm, Sweden
Host Broadcaster SVT
Date 13 May 2000
Venue Globen
Host(s) Kattis Åhlström & Anders Lundin
Participants 24
Voting method Citizens of each participating country voted by tele-vote or by a mixture of tele-vote and jury. Each country's 10 favourites were awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points based on the number of votes.
EBU Scrutineer Christine Marchal-Ortiz
Interval Act Street Musicians from Stockholm

Spokespersons

Austria – Dodo Roščić
Belgium – Thomas Van Hamme
Croatia – Marko Rašica
Cyprus – Loukas Hamatsos
Denmark – Michael Teschl (Danish representative in 1999) 
Estonia – Evelin Samuel (Estonian representative in 1999) 
Finland – Pia Mäkinen
France – Marie Myriam (Eurovision winner for France in 1977)
Germany – Axel Bulthaupt
Iceland – Ragnheiður Elín Clausen
Ireland – Derek Mooney
Israel – Yoav Ginai (Lyricist of 1998 Eurovision winner "Diva")
Latvia – Lauris Reiniks (Latvian representative in 2003 as part of F.L.Y.)
Macedonia – Sandra Todorovska
Malta – Valerie Vella
Netherlands – Marlayne (Dutch representative in 1999)
Norway – Marit Åslein
Romania – Andreea Marin
Russia – Zhanna Agalakova
Spain – Hugo de Campos
Switzerland – Astrid Von Stockar
Sweden – Malin Ekander
Turkey – Osman Erkan
United Kingdom – Colin Berry

Commentators

Austria – Andi Knoll (ORF1), Stermann & Grissemann (FM4) 
Belgium – French: Jean-Pierre Hautier (RTBF La Une), Dutch: André Vermeulen and Anja Daems (VRT TV1) 
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Ismeta Dervoz-Krvavac (BHT)
Croatia – Aleksandar "Aco" Kostadinov (HRT 1) 
Cyprus – Evi Papamichail (RIK 1) 
Denmark – Keld Heick (DR1) 
Estonia – Marko Reikop (ETV) 
Finland – Jani Juntunen (Yle TV1) 
France – Julien Lepers (France 3) 
Germany – Peter Urban (Das Erste), Thomas Mohr (Deutschlandfunk/NDR 2) 
Greece – Dafni Bokota (ET1)
Iceland – Gísli Marteinn Baldursson (Sjónvarpið) 
Ireland – Marty Whelan (RTÉ One), Larry Gogan (RTÉ Radio 1)
Israel – No commentator
Latvia – Kārlis Streips (LTV)
Lithuania – Darius Užkuraitis (LTV)
Macedonia – Milanka Rašik (MTV 1)
Malta – Charlo Bonnici
Netherlands – Willem van Beusekom (TV2), Hijlco Span (Radio 2)
Norway – Jostein Pedersen (NRK1) 
Poland – Artur Orzech (TVP1)
 
Portugal – Eládio Clímaco (RTP1) 
Romania – Leonard Miron (TVR1)
Russia – Alexey Zhuravlev and Tatiana Godunova (Public Russian Television)
Spain – José Luis Uribarri (TVE1) 
Switzerland – German: Sandra Studer (SF2),French: Jean-Marc Richard (TSR 1), Italian: Jonathan Tedesco (TSI 1)
Sweden – Pernilla Månsson-Colt and Christer Lundh (SVT2),[25] Carolina Norén (SR P3) 
Slovenia – Miša Molk (SLO1)
Turkey – Ömer Önder (TRT 1) 
United Kingdom – Terry Wogan (BBC One), Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2)
Yugoslavia – Radoš Bajić and Tanja Zeljković (RTS 3K)