a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

2003

2003

Location Riga, Latvia
Host Broadcaster LTV
Date 24 May 2003
Venue Skonto Olympic Hall
Host(s) Marie N. & Renars Kaupers
Participants 26
Voting method Citizens of each participating country vote by tele-vote and SMS. Each country's 10 favourites are awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points based on the number of votes.
EBU Scrutineer Sarah Yuen
Director Sven Stojanovic

Spokespersons

Iceland - Eva María Jónsdóttir
Austria - Dodo Roščić
Ireland - Pamela Flood
Turkey - Meltem Ersan Yazgan
Malta - Sharon Borg
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Ana Vilenica
Portugal - Helena Ramos
Croatia - Davor Meštrović
Cyprus - Loukas Hamatsos
Germany - Axel Bulthaupt
Russia - Yana Churikova
Spain - Anne Igartiburu
Israel - Michal Zoharetz
Netherlands - Marlayne
(Dutch representative in the 1999 Contest)
United Kingdom - Lorraine Kelly
Ukraine - Lyudmyla Hariv
Greece - Alexis Kostalas
Norway - Roald Øyen
France - Sandrine François
(French representative in the 2002 Contest)
Poland - Maciej Orłoś
Latvia - Ģirts Līcis
Belgium - Corinne Boulangier
Estonia - Ines
(Estonian representative in the 2000 Contest)
Romania - Leonard Miron
Sweden - Kattis Ahlström
(Co-presenter of the 2000 Contest)
Slovenia - Peter Poles

Commentators

Albania - (TVSH) 
Armenia - (Armenia TV) 
Andorra - Meri Picart and Albert Roig (ATV) 
Austria - Andi Knoll (ORF1); Martin Blumenau (Hitradio Ö3)
Australia - Des Mangan (SBS) 
Belarus - Ales Kruglyakov and Tatyana Yakusheva (BTRC) 
Belgium - Dutch: André Vermeulen and Anja Daems (één); Julien Put &Michel Follet (Radio 2), French: Jean-Pierre Hautier (La Une); Patrick Duhamel and Sophie Brems (La Première)
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Dejan Kukrić (BHTV1)
Croatia - Danijela Trbović (HRT 2); Draginja Balaš (HR 2)
Cyprus - Evi Papamichail (RIK 1); Pavlos Pavlou (RIK Deftero)
Denmark - Jørgen de Mylius (DR1) 
Estonia - Marko Reikop (ETV); Vello Rand (Raadio 2)
Finland - Maria Guzenina and Asko Murtomäki (YLE TV2) 
France - Laurent Ruquier and Isabelle Mergault (France 3); Laurent Boyer(France Bleu)
Germany - Peter Urban (Das Erste); Thomas Mohr (Deutschlandfunk andNDR 2) 
Greece - Dafni Bokota (ET1); Giorgos Mitropoulos (ERA1)
Iceland - Gísli Marteinn Baldursson (Sjónvarpið) 
Ireland - Marty Whelan (RTÉ One); Gerry Ryan (RTÉ Radio 1)
Israel - No commentator (Channel 1); Daniel Pe'er (Reshet Gimel)
Italy - Fabio Canino and Paolo Quilici (GAY.tv) 
Latvia - Kārlis Streips (LTV1)
Lithuania - Darius Užkuraitis (LTV2)
Macedonia - Milanka Rašik (MTV 3)
Malta - John Bundy (TVM)
Netherlands - Willem van Beusekom (Nederland 2); Wessel van Diepen(Radio 3FM)
Norway - Jostein Pedersen (NRK1)
Poland - Artur Orzech (TVP1) 
Portugal - Margarida Mercês de Mello (RTP1) 
Puerto Rico
Romania - Andreea Demirgian (TVR1)
Russia - Yuri Aksyuta and Yelena Batinova (Channel One); Vadim Dolgachev (Voice of Russia)
Serbia and Montenegro - Mladen Popović and Duška Vučinić-Lučić (RTS2); (RTK) 
Slovenia - Andrea F (SLO1)
Spain - José Luis Uribarri (TVE1) 
Sweden - Pekka Heino (SVT1); Carolina Norén (SR P3) 
Switzerland - Roman Kilchsperger (SF2), Jean-Marc Richard (TSR 2), Daniele Rauseo (TSI 1)
Turkey - Bülend Özveren (TRT 1); Canan Kumbasar (TRT Radyo 3)
Ukraine - Pavlo Shylko (First National TV Channel)
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC One); Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2) 
United States - (Israeli Network)