a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

2005

2005

Location Kiev, Ukraine
Host Broadcaster NTU
Date 21 May 2005
Venue Palace of Sports
Host(s) Maria Efrosinina & Pavlo Shylko
Participants 24 (in final)
Voting method Citizens of each participating country vote by telephone and SMS. Each country's 10 favourites are awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points based on the number of votes
EBU Scrutineer Svante Stockselius
Executive Producer Pavlo Grytsak
Director Sven Stojanovic
Interval Act Ruslana

Voting Spokespersons

Albania – Zhani Ciko
Andorra – Ruth Gumbau
Austria – Dodo Roscic
Belarus – Elena Ponomareva
Belgium – Armelle Gysen
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Ana Mirjana Račanović
Bulgaria – Evgenia Atanasova
Croatia – Barbara Kolar
Cyprus – Melani Steliou
Denmark – Gry Johansen (participant for Denmark in 1983)
Estonia – Maarja-Liis Ilus (participant for Estonia in 1996 and 1997)
Finland – Jari Sillanpää (participant for Finland in 2004)
France – Marie Myriam (winner for France in 1977)
Germany – Thomas Hermanns
Greece – Alexis Kostalas
Hungary – Zsuzsa Demcsák
Iceland – Ragnhildur Steinunn Jónsdóttir
Ireland – Dana Rosemary Scallon (winner for Ireland in 1970)
Israel – Dana Herman
Latvia – Marija Naumova (winner for Latvia in 2002 and co-presenter in 2003)
Lithuania – Rolandas Vilkončius
Macedonia – Karolina Gočeva (participant for Macedonia in 2002)
Malta – Valerie Vella
Moldova – Elena Camerzan
Monaco – Anne Allegrini
Netherlands – Nancy Coolen
Norway – Ingvild Helljesen
Poland – Maciej Orłoś
Portugal – Isabel Angelino
Romania – Berti Barbera
Russia – Yana Churikova
Serbia and Montenegro – Nina Radulović
Slovenia – Katarina Čas
Spain – Ainhoa Arbizu
Sweden – Annika Jankell
Switzerland – Cécile Bähler
Turkey – Meltem Ersan Yazgan
Ukraine – Maria Orlova
United Kingdom – Cheryl Baker (winner for United Kingdom in 1981 as part of Bucks Fizz)

Commentators

Albania – Leon Menkshi (TVSH)
Andorra – Meri Picart and Josep Lluís Trabal (RTVA)
Austria – Andi Knoll (ORF2) and Martin Blumenau (Hitradio Ö3)
Belarus – Denis Kurian (Belarus 1)
Belgium – French: Jean-Pierre Hautier (La Une), Patrick Duhamel and Carlo de Pascale (La Première),Dutch: André Vermeulen and Anja Daems (Dutch,één), Julien Put and Michel Follet (Dutch, Radio 2)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Dejan Kukric (BHT1)
Bulgaria – Elena Rosberg and Georgi Kushvaliev
Croatia – Aleksandar "Aco" Kostadinov
Cyprus – Evi Papamichail (RIK 1) 
Denmark – Jørgen de Mylius (DR1) 
Estonia – Marko Reikop
Finland – Jaana Pelkonen, Heikki Paasonen andAsko Murtomäki (YLE TV2), Sanna Kojo and Jorma Hietamäki (YLE Radio Suomi) 
France – Julien Lepers and Guy Carlier (France 3, Final), Peggy Olmi (France 4, Semi-Final), Jean-Luc Delarue (France Bleu, final)
Germany – Peter Urban (All, Das Erste), Thomas Mohr (Deutschlandfunk/NDR 2)
Greece – Alexandra Pascalidou (NET)
Hungary – Zsuzsa Demcsák, András Fáber and Dávid Szántó
Iceland – Gísli Marteinn Baldursson (Sjónvarpið) 
Ireland – Marty Whelan (All, RTÉ One), Ronan Collins (All, RTÉ Radio 1)
Israel – No commentator
Latvia – Kārlis Streips
Lithuania – Darius Užkuraitis
Macedonia – Milanka Rasic
Malta – Eileen Montesin
Moldova – TBC
Monaco – Bernard Montiel and Génie Godula (TMC Monte Carlo) 
Netherlands – Willem van Beusekom and Cornald Maas (Nederland 2), Hijlco Span and Ron Stoeltie (Radio 3FM)
Norway – Jostein Pedersen (NRK1) 
Poland – Artur Orzech (TVP1) 
Portugal – Eládio Clímaco (RTP1) 
Romania – Andreea Demirgian (TVR2)
Russia – Yuri Aksyuta and Yelena Batinova (Channel One)
Serbia and Montenegro – Duška Vučinić-Lučić & Mladen Popović (Serbian, RTS1), Dražen Bauković, Tamara Ivanković (semi-final & final) & Danijel Popović(final) (Montenegrin, TVCG 2)
Slovenia – Mojca Mavec
Spain – Beatriz Pécker (TVE1) 
Sweden – Pekka Heino (SVT1), Carolina Norén (SR P3) 
Switzerland – German: Sandra Studer (SF 1),French: Jean-Marc Richard and Marie-Thérèse Porchet (TSR 2), Italian: Daniela Tami and Claudio Lazzarino (TSI 1)
Turkey – Bülend Özveren (TRT 1), Ümit Tunçağ and Canan Kumbasar (Final, TRT Radyo 3)
Ukraine – Yaroslav Chornenkyi (First National TV Channel),Galyna Babiy (National Radio)
United Kingdom – Terry Wogan (Final, BBC One),Paddy O'Connell (Semi final, BBC Three), Ken Bruce(Final, BBC Radio 2)

SSL Certificate