a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

2007

2007

Location Helsinki, Finland
Host Broadcaster YLE
Date 12 May 2007
Venue Hartwall Arena
Host(s) Jaana Pelkonen & Mikko Leppilampi
Participants 24 (in final)
Voting method Each country votes by tele-vote or SMS. The country's 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points based on votes. All participating countries present their awarded points, totalling to determine the winner.
EBU Scrutineer Svante Stockselius
Executive Producer Heikki Seppälä
Director Timo Suomi
Interval Act Apocalyptica

Voting and spokespersons

Montenegro – Vidak Latković
Belarus – Juliana
Armenia – Sirusho
Andorra – Marian van de Wal
(Andorran representative in the 2005 Contest)
Austria – Eva Pölzl
France – Vanessa Dolmen
Denmark – Susanne Georgi
Greece – Alexis Kostalas
Spain – Ainhoa Arbizu
Serbia – Maja Nikolić
Finland – Laura Voutilainen
(Finnish representative in the 2002 Contest)
Turkey – Meltem Ersan Yazgan
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Vesna Andree Zaimović
Belgium – Maureen Louys
Portugal – Francisco Mendes
Albania – Leon Menkshi
Romania – Andreea Marin Bănică
Cyprus – Giannis Haralambous
Croatia – Barbara Kolar
Slovenia – Peter Poles
Israel – Jason Danino-Holt
Germany – Thomas Hermanns
Lithuania – Lavija Šurnaitė
Norway – Synnøve Svabø
Switzerland – Sven Epiney
Czech Republic – Andrea Savane
Netherlands – Paul de Leeuw and Edsilia Rombley
Ireland – Linda Martin
(Irish representative in the 1984 Contest and winner of the1992 Contest)
Malta – Mireille Bonello
Estonia – Laura Põldvere
(Estonian representative in the 2005 Contest
as part of Suntribe)
Georgia – Neli Agirba
Bulgaria – Mira Dobreva
Sweden – André Pops
Ukraine – Katya Osadchaya
Russia – Yana Churikova
Latvia – Janis Šipkevics
Iceland – Ragnhildur Steinunn Jónsdóttir
Poland – Maciej Orłoś
Moldova – Andrei Porubin
United Kingdom – Fearne Cotton
Macedonia – Elena Risteska
(Macedonian representative in the 2006 Contest)
Hungary – Éva Novodomszky

Commentators for participating countries

Albania - Leon Menkshi (TVSH)
Andorra - Meri Picart (RTVA), Josep Lluís Trabal (RTVA)
Armenia - Gohar Gasparian
Austria - Andi Knoll (ORF2)
Belarus - Denis Kurian (Belarus 1), Alexander Tikhanovich (Belarus 1)
Belgium - Jean-Pierre Hautier (La Une), Jean-Louis Lahaye (La Une), Patrick Duhamel (La Première), Corinne Boulangier (La Première), André Vermeulen (één), Anja Daems (één), Michel Follet (Radio 2), Sven Pichal (Radio 2)
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Dejan Kukrić (BHT1)
Bulgaria - Georgi Kushvaliev, Elena Rosberg
Croatia - Duško Čurlić
Cyprus - Vaso Komninou (RIK 1)
Czech Republic - Kateřina Kristelová
Denmark - Søren Nystrøm Rasted (DR1), Adam Duvå Hall (DR1)
Estonia - Marko Reikop
Finland – All - Heikki Paasonen (YLE TV2), Ellen Jokikunnas (YLE TV2), Asko Murtomäki (fi) (YLE TV2), Thomas Lundin (sv) (YLE FST5), Final - Sanna Kojo (YLE Radio Suomi), Jorma Hietamäki (YLE Radio Suomi)
France – Semi Final - Peggy Olmi (France 4), Yann Renoard (France 4), Final - Julien Lepers (France 3), Tex (France 3)¸ Yves Derisbourg (France Bleu)
Georgia - Sandro Gabisonia, Sopho Altunashvili
Germany – All - Peter Urban (Das Erste), Final - Thomas Mohr (NDR 2), Tim Frühling (hr3) 
Greece – Fotis Sergoulopoulos (NET), Maria Bakodimou
Hungary - Gábor Gundel Takács
Iceland - Sigmar Guðmundsson (Sjónvarpið)
Ireland - Marty Whelan (RTÉ One), Larry Gogan (RTÉ Radio 1)
Israel - TBC
Latvia - Kārlis Streips
Lithuania - Darius Užkuraitis
Macedonia - Milanka Rašić
Malta - Antonia Micallef
Moldova – TBC
Montenegro - Dražen Bauković (TVCG2), Tamara Ivanković (TVCG2)
Netherlands – All - Cornald Maas (Nederland 1), Final - Paul de Leeuw (Nederland 1)
Norway - Per Sundnes (NRK1)
Poland - Artur Orzech (TVP1)
Portugal - Isabel Angelino (RTP1), Jorge Gabriel
Romania - Andreea Demirgian (TVR1)
Russia - Yuri Aksyuta (Channel One), Yelena Batinova (Channel One)
San Marino – TBC
Serbia - Duška Vučinić-Lučić (RTS1)
Slovenia - Mojca Mavec
Spain - Beatriz Pécker (TVE1)
Sweden - Kristian Luuk (SVT1), Josef Sterzenbach (SVT1), Carolina Norén (SR P3)
Switzerland – Semi Final - Nicolas Tanner (TSR 2), Final - Henri Dès (TSR 2), All - Jean-Marc Richard(TSR 2), Jean-Marc Richard(TSR 2), Claudio Lazzarino (TSI 1), Sandy Altermatt (TSI 1)
Turkey - Hakan Urgancı (TRT 1)
Ukraine - Tymur Miroshnychenko (First National TV Channel)
United Kingdom – Semi Final - Paddy O'Connell (BBC Three), Sarah Cawood (BBC Three), Final - Terry Wogan (BBC One), Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2)