a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

2008

2008

Location Belgrade, Serbia
Host Broadcaster RTS
Date 24 May 2008
Venue Belgrade Arena
Participants 25 (in final)
Voting method Citizens of each country vote by telephone or SMS. The country's 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points based on votes. All 45 countries present their awarded points, totalling to determine the winner.
EBU Scrutineer Svante Stockselius
Executive Producer Sandra Šuša

Voting Spokespersons

United Kingdom – Carrie Grant
(UK representative in the 1983 Contest as part of Sweet Dreams)
Macedonia – Ognen Janeski
Ukraine – Marysya Horobets
Germany – Thomas Hermanns
Estonia – Sahlene
(Estonian representative in the 2002 Contest)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Melina Garibović
Albania – Leon Menkshi
Belgium – Sandrine van Handenhoven
San Marino – Roberto Moretti
Latvia – Kristīne Virsnīte
Bulgaria – Valentina Voykova
Serbia – Dušica Spasić
Israel – Noa Barak-Weshler
Cyprus – Hristina Marouhou
Moldova – Vitalie Rotaru
Iceland – Brynja Þorgeirsdóttir
France – Cyril Hanouna
Romania – Alina Sorescu
Portugal – Sabrina
(Portuguese representative in the 2007 Contest)
Norway – Stian Barsnes Simonsen
(Co-Presenter of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2004)
Hungary – Éva Novodomszky
Andorra – Alfred Llahí
Poland – Radek Brzózka
Slovenia – Peter Poles
Armenia – Hrachuhi Utmazyan
Czech Republic – Petra Šubrtová
Spain – Ainhoa Arbizu
Netherlands – Esther Hart
(Dutch representative in the 2003 Contest)
Turkey – Meltem Ersan Yazgan
Malta – Moira Delia
Ireland – Niamh Kavanagh
(Winner of the 1993 and representative in the 2010 Contest)
Switzerland – Cécile Bähler
Azerbaijan – Leyla Aliyeva
(Co-Presenter of the 2012 Contest)
Greece – Alexis Kostalas
Finland – Mikko Leppilampi
(Co-Presenter of the 2007 Contest)
Croatia – Barbara Kolar
Sweden – Björn Gustafsson
Belarus – Olga Barabanschikova
Lithuania - Rolandas Vilkončius
Russia – Oxana Fedorova
Montenegro – Nina Radulović
Georgia – Tika Patsatsia
Denmark – Maria Montell

Commentators

Albania – Leon Menkshi (TVSH)
Andorra – Meri Picart and Josep Lluís Trabal (RTVA)
Armenia – Felix Khacatryan and Hrachuhi Utmazyan
Austria – Andi Knoll (ORF2)[85]
Azerbaijan – Isa Melikov and Hüsniyyə Məhərrəmova (İctimai Televiziya və Radio Yayımları Şirkəti)
Belarus – Denis Kurian and Alexander Tikhanovich (Belarus 1)
Belgium – Dutch: Bart Peeters and André Vermeulen (één), Michel Folletand Sven Pichal (Radio 2), French: Jean-Louis Lahaye and Jean-Pierre Hautier (La Une), Patrick Duhamel and Corinne Boulangier (La Première)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Dejan Kukrić (BHT1) 
Bulgaria – Elena Rosberg and Georgi Kushvaliev
Croatia – Duško Ćurlić
Cyprus – Melina Karageorgiou (RIK 1) 
Czech Republic – Kateřina Kristelová (ČT1) 
Denmark – Nicolaj Molbech (DR1) 
Estonia – Marko Reikop
Finland – Finnish: Jaana Pelkonen, Mikko Peltola and Asko Murtomäki (YLE TV2), Sanna Kojo & Jorma Hietamäki (YLE Radio Suomi), Swedish: Thomas Lundin (YLE FST5)
France – Peggy Olmi and Yann Renoard (semi-final, France 4), Jean-Paul Gaultier and Julien Lepers (final, France 3), François Kevorkian (final, France Bleu)
Germany – Peter Urban (Das Erste), Tim Frühling (hr3) and Thomas Mohr (NDR 2) 
Greece – Maggira Sisters (NET) 
Hungary – Gábor Gundel Takács
Iceland – Sigmar Guðmundsson (Sjónvarpið) 
Ireland – Marty Whelan (RTÉ One) and Larry Gogan (RTÉ Radio 1) 
Latvia – Kārlis Streips
Lithuania – Darius Užkuraitis
Macedonia – Milanka Rasic
Malta – Eileen Montesin
Moldova – Lucia Danu and Vitalie Rotaru
Montenegro – Dražen Bauković and Tamara Ivanković (TVCG2)
Netherlands – Cornald Maas (Nederland 1) 
Norway – Hanne Hoftun and Per Sundnes (NRK1) 
Poland – Artur Orzech (TVP1) 
Portugal – Isabel Angelino (RTP1) 
Romania – Andreea Demirgian and Leonard Miron (TVR1)
Russia – Dmitry Guberniev and Olga Shelest (Rossiya 1)
San Marino – Lia Fiorio and Gigi Restivo (for both radio and TV)
Serbia – Dragoljub Ilić and Mladen Popović (RTS1) 
Slovenia – Andrej Hofer
Spain – José Luis Uribarri (La 1) 
Sweden – Kristian Luuk and Josef Sterzenbach (semi-final), Kristian Luuk, Josef Sterzenbach and a brief appearance by Carl Bildt (SVT1) (final), Carolina Norén (SR P3) 
Switzerland – German: Patrick Hässig (First Semi-Final) and Sven Epiney(Second Semi-Final and Final), (SF zwei), Italian: Sandy Altermatt (TSI 2). French: Jean-Marc Richard and Nicolas Tanner (French), (TSR 1) 
Turkey – Bülend Özveren (TRT 1) 
Ukraine – Tymur Miroshnychenko (First National Channel)
United Kingdom – Paddy O'Connell and Caroline Flack (BBC Three) (semi-finals), Terry Wogan (BBC One), and Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2) (final)