a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

2012

2012

Location Baku, Azerbaijan
Host Broadcaster İctimai
Date 26 May 2012
Venue Crystal Hall
Participants 26 (in final)
Voting method Televoters and a professional jury in each country have a 50% stake in the outcome

Voting and spokespersons

Albania – Andri Xhahu
Montenegro – Marija Marković
Romania – Paula Seling
(Romanian representative in 2010 Contest)
Austria – Kati Bellowitsch
Ukraine – Oleksiy Matias
Belarus – Dmitry Koldun
(Belarussian representative in 2007 Contest)
Belgium – Peter Van de Veire
Azerbaijan – Safura Alizadeh
(Azeri representative in 2010 Contest)
Malta – Keith Demicoli
San Marino – Monica Fabbri
France – Amaury Vassili
(French representative in 2011 Contest)
United Kingdom – Scott Mills
Turkey – Ömer Önder
Greece – Adriana Magania
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Elvir Laković Laka
(Bosnian representative in 2008 Contest)
Moldova – Olivia Fortuna
Bulgaria – Anna Angelova
Switzerland – Sara Hildebrand
Slovenia – Lorella Flego
Cyprus – Loucas Hamatsos
Croatia – Nevena Rendeli
Slovakia – Mária Pietrová
Macedonia – Kristina Talevska
Netherlands – Viviënne van den Assem
Portugal – Joana Teles
Iceland – Matthías Matthíasson
(Icelandic representative in 2011 Contest as part of Sjonni's Friends)
Sweden – Sarah Dawn Finer
(as Lynda Woodruff) 
Norway – Nadia Hasnaoui
(Co-Host of 2010 Contest)
Lithuania – Ignas Krupavičius
Estonia – Getter Jaani
(Estonian representative in 2011 Contest)
Denmark – Louise Wolff
Latvia – Valters Frīdenbergs
(Latvian representative in 2005 Contest as part of Valters and Kaža)
Spain – Elena S. Sánchez
Finland – Mr Lordi
(Winner of 2006 Contest as lead singer of Lordi)
Georgia – Sopho Toroshelidze
(Georgian representative in 2011 Contest as part of Eldrine)
Italy – Ivan Bacchi
Serbia – Maja Nikolić
Germany – Anke Engelke
(Co-Host of 2011 Contest)
Russia – Oxana Fedorova
Hungary – Éva Novodomszky
Israel – Ofer Nachshon
Ireland – Gráinne Seoige10

Commentators

Armenia – (Non-participating country) Gohar Gasparyan (AMPTV) 
Australia – (Non-participating country) Julia Zemiro and Sam Pang (SBS) 
Austria – Andi Knoll (ORF eins, semi-finals and final), Stermann and Grissemann (2nd audio layer) (ORF eins, final), and Lukas Plöchl (ORF eins, final) 
Azerbaijan – Konul Arifgizi and Saleh Baghirov (İTV) 
Belarus – Denis Kuryan (Belarus-1)
Belgium – Dutch: André Vermeulen and Peter Van de Veire (één and Radio 2), French: Jean-Pierre Hautier and Jean-Louis Lahaye (La Une) 
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Dejan Kukrić (BHRT) 
Bulgaria – Elena Rozberg and Geogri Kushvaliev (BNT)
Croatia – Duško Ćurlić (HRT)
Cyprus – Melina Karageorgiou (RIK) 
Denmark – Ole Tøpholm (DR1) 
Estonia – Marko Reikop (ETV)
Finland – Finnish: Tarja Närhi and Tobias Larsson (Yle TV2, Yle HD), Swedish: Eva Frantz and Johan Lindroos (Yle Fem), Sanna Kojo and Jorma Hietamäki (Yle Radio Suomi), 
France – Audrey Chauveau and Bruno Berberes (France Ô, semi-finals), Cyril Féraud and Mireille Dumas (France 3, final), Fabien Lecœuvre and Serge Poezevara (France Bleu, final) 
Germany – Peter Urban (Das Erste), Thomas Mohr (NDR 2) and Tim Frühling (hr3) 
Greece – Maria Kozakou (NET) 
Hungary – Gábor Gundel Takács (m1) 
Iceland – Hrafnhildur Halldorsdóttir
Ireland – Marty Whelan (RTÉ Two semi-finals) and (RTÉ One Final) Shay Byrne and Zbyszek Zalinski (RTÉ Radio One Final)
Italy – Federica Gentile (Rai 5, first semi-final), Filippo Solibello and Marco Ardemagni (Rai 2, final) 
Kazakhstan – (Non-participating country) Norberg Makhambetov and Kaldybek Zhaysanbay (Arna Media) 
Kyrgyzstan – (Non-participating country) Elmar Osmonov and Aibek Akmatov (OTRK)
Latvia – Valters Frīdenbergs (semi-finals and final), Kārlis Būmeistars (final) (LTV) 
Lithuania – Darius Užkuraitis (LRT)
Macedonia - Karolina Petkovska (MRT)
Malta - Ronald Briffa and Elaine Saliba (TVM)
Netherlands – Jan Smit and Daniël Dekker(TROS) 
Norway – Olav Viksmo Slettan (NRK1) 
Portugal – Pedro Granger (RTP1) 
Romania – Gianina Corondan and Leonard Miron(TVR1) 
Russia – Olga Shelest and Dmitry Guberniev (Russia 1) 
San Marino – Lia Fiorio and Gigi Restivo (SM TV) 
Serbia – Dragan Ilić (first semi-final) and Duška Vučinić-Lučić (second semi-final and final) (RTS1) 
Slovakia – Roman Bomboš (Jednotka & (Final)Rádio Slovensko, RTVS) 
Spain – José María Íñigo (TVE) 
Sweden – Edward af Sillén and Gina Dirawi(SVT1), Carolina Norén and Björn Kjellman (SR P3)
Switzerland – German: Sven Epiney (SF zwei), French: Jean-Marc Richard and Nicolas Tanner (RTS Deux), Italian: Clarissa Tami andPaolo Meneguzzi (RSI La 2, semi-finals and RSI La 1, final) 
Turkey – Bülend Özveren and Erhan Konuk (TRT) 
Ukraine – Tymur Miroshnychenko and Tetiana Terekhova (First National TV Channel) 
United Kingdom – Scott Mills and Sara Cox (BBC Three, semi-finals), Graham Norton (BBC One, final) and Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2, final)

[12  >>