a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

2014

2014

Venue B&W Hallerne, Copenhagen, Denmark

Presenters - Lise Rønne, Nikolaj Koppel, Pilou Asbæk

Executive supervisor - Jon Ola Sand

Executive producer Pernille Gaardbo

Host broadcaster DR

Opening act

Semi-final 1: "Only Teardrops" performed by Choir of Europe andEmmelie de Forest

Semi-final 2: Performance based on "Jalousie 'Tango Tzigane'" composed byJacob Gade

Interval act

Semi-final 1: "The Ugly Duckling" (musical pieces byBent Fabric interpreted byMike Sheridan)

Semi-final 2: Australian presentation featuringJessica Mauboy performing "Sea of Flags"

Final: "Rainmaker" performed by Emmelie de Forest and the 26 finalists

There was a cancelled interval act: Trip To The Future

 

Voting and spokespersons

Azerbaijan – Sabina Babayeva (Azerbaijani representative in the 2012 Contest)

Greece – Andrianna Maggania

Poland – Paulina Chylewska

Albania – Andri Xhahu

San Marino – Michele Perniola (Sammarinese representative in the 2013 Junior Contest and 2015 Contest)

Denmark – Sofie Lassen-Kahlke

Montenegro – Tijana Mišković

Romania – Sonia Argint-Ionescu

Russia – Alsou (Russian representative in the 2000 Contest and co-host of 2009 Contest)

Netherlands – Tim Douwsma

Malta – Valentina Rossi

France – Elodie Suigo

United Kingdom – Scott Mills

Latvia – Ralfs Eilands (Latvian representative in the 2013 Contest as part of PeR)

Armenia – Anna Avanesyan

Iceland – Benedict Valsson

Macedonia – Marko Mark

Sweden – Alcazar

Belarus – Alyona Lanskaya (Belarusian representative in the 2013 Contest)

Germany – Helene Fischer

Israel – Ofer Nachson

Portugal – Joana Teles

Norway – Margrethe Røed

Estonia – Lauri Pihlap (Winner of the 2001 Contest as part of 2XL)

Hungary – Éva Novodomszky

Moldova – Olivia Furtuna

Ireland – Nicky Byrne

Finland – Redrama

Lithuania – Ignas Krupavičius

Austria – Kati Bellowitsch

Spain – Carolina Casado

Belgium – Angelique Vlieghe

Italy – Linus

Ukraine – Zlata Ognevich (Ukrainian representative in the 2013 Contest)

Switzerland – Kurt Aeschbacher

Georgia – Sophie Gelovani and Nodi Tatishvili (Georgian representatives in the 2013 Contest)

Slovenia – Ula Furlan

 

Commentators

Albania – Andri Xhahu (TVSH, RTSH Muzikë and Radio Tirana, all shows)

Armenia – Erik Antaranyan and Anna Avanesyan (Armenia 1, semi-finals) Tigran Danielyan and Arevik Udumyan (Armenia 1, final)

Australia (Non-participating country) – Julia Zemiro and Sam Pang (SBS One, all shows)

Austria – Andi Knoll (ORF eins, all shows)

Azerbaijan – Konul Arifgizi (İTV and İTV Radio, all shows)

Belarus – Evgeny Perlin (Belarus-1 and Belarus-24, all shows)

Belgium – Dutch: Peter Van de Veire and Eva Daeleman (één and Radio 2, all shows) French: Jean-Louis Lahaye and Maureen Louys (La Une, all shows) Olivier Gilain (VivaCité, final)

Canada (Non-participating country) – Adam Rollins and Tommy D. (OUTtv, broadcast the three shows between 20–22 June 2014)

Croatia (Non-participating country) – Aleksandar Kostadinov (HRT 1 and HR2, final)

Cyprus (Non-participating country) – Melina Karageorgiou (RIK 1, all shows)

Denmark – Anders Bisgaard (DR1, semi-finals; DR P4, final) Ole Tøpholm (DR1, final) Peter Falktoft and Esben Bjerre Hansen (DR3, final) Sign language performers (DR Ramasjang, final)

Estonia – Marko Reikop (ETV, all shows) Mart Juur and Andrus Kivirähk (Raadio 2, first semi-final and final)

Faroe Islands (Non-participating country) – TBC (Kringvarp Føroya, all)

Finland – Finnish: Jorma Hietamäki and Sanna Pirkkalainen (Yle TV2 and Yle Radio Suomi, all shows); Swedish: Eva Frantz and Johan Lindroos (Yle TV2 and Yle Radio Vega, all shows)

France – Audrey Chauveau and Bruno Berberes (France Ô, first semi-final) Cyril Féraud and Natasha St-Pier (France 3, final)

Georgia – Lado Tatishvili and Tamuna Museridze (GBP First Channel, all shows)

Germany – Peter Urban (EinsPlus (live) and EinsFestival (delayed), all shows; Phoenix, semi-finals; Das Erste, final)

Greece – Maria Kozakou (NERIT1 and NERIT HD, all shows), Giorgos Kapoutzidis (NERIT1 and NERIT HD, final)

Hungary – Gábor Gundel Takács (M1, all shows)

Iceland – Felix Bergsson (RÚV and Rás 2, all shows)

Ireland – Marty Whelan (RTÉ Two, semi-finals; RTÉ One, final) Shay Byrne and Zbyszek Zalinski (RTÉ Radio 1, second semi-final and final)

Israel – Hebrew/Arabic subtitles (Channel 1 and Channel 33, all shows) Kobi Menora and Yuval Caspin (88 FM, all shows)

Italy – Marco Ardemagni and Filippo Solibello (Rai 4, semi-finals) Linus and Nicola Savino (Rai 2, final)

Kazakhstan (Non-participating country) – Diana Snegina and Kaldybek Zhaysanbay (Khabar, all shows)

Latvia – Valters Frīdenbergs and Kārlis Būmeisters (LTV1, all shows)

Lithuania – Darius Užkuraitis (LRT and LRT Radijas, all shows)

Macedonia – Karolina Petkovska (MRT 1, MRT Sat and Radio Skopje, all shows)

Malta – Carlo Borg Bonaci (TVM, all shows)

Moldova – Daniela Babici (Moldova 1 and Radio Moldova, all shows)

Montenegro – Dražen Bauković & Tamara Ivanković (TVCG 1, all shows); Sonja Savović and Sanja Pejović (Radio Crne Gore and Radio 98, all shows)

New Zealand (Non-participating country) – TBC (BBC UKTV, all shows)

Netherlands – Cornald Maas and Jan Smit (Nederland 1 and BVN, all shows)

Norway – Olav Viksmo Slettan (NRK1, all shows) Ronny Brede Aase, Silje Reiten Nordnes and Line Elvsåshagen (NRK3, final)

Poland – Artur Orzech (TVP1 and TVP Polonia (live), TVP Rozrywka (one day delay), all shows)

Portugal – Sílvia Alberto (RTP1, first semi-final and final (live), second semi-final (delayed))

Romania – Bogdan Stănescu (TVR1, TVRi and TVR HD, all shows)

Russia – Olga Shelest and Dmitriy Guberniev (Russia-1, all shows)

San Marino – Italian: Lia Fiorio and Gigi Restivo (SMtv San Marino and Radio San Marino, all shows) English: John Kennedy O'Connor and Jamarie Milkovic (SMtv Web TV (Online), all shows)

Serbia (Non-participating country) – Silvana Grujić (RTS1 and RTS HD, all shows), Dragan Ilić (RTS1 and RTS HD, final)

Slovenia – Andrej Hofer (RTV SLO2, semi-finals; RTV SLO1 and Televizija Maribor, final; Radio Val 202 and Radio Maribor, second semi-final and final)

Spain – José María Íñigo (La 2 (TVE), first semi-final; La 1 (TVE), final) Paco González (and Tiempo de juego team) (COPE, final) Sergi Mas (Ona FM - SER Catalunya, final)

Sweden – Malin Olsson and Edward af Sillén (SVT1, all shows) Carolina Norén and Ronnie Ritterland (SR P4, all shows)

Switzerland – German: Sven Epiney (SRF zwei, semi-finals; SRF 1, final) Italian: Sandy Altermatt and Alessandro Bertoglio (RSI La 2, second semi-final; RSI La 1, final) French: Jean-Marc Richard and Valérie Ogier (RTS Deux, second semi-final; RTS Un, final)

Ukraine – Timur Miroshnychenko and Tetiana Terekhova (First National, all shows) Olena Zilinchenko (NRCU, all shows)

United Kingdom – Scott Mills and Laura Whitmore (BBC Three, semi-finals) Graham Norton (BBC One, final); Ana Matronic (BBC Radio 2 Eurovision, second semi-final) Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2, final)

[12  >>  
SSL Certificate